scieee AI-readable full text Open interactive document viewer

Assessing Local Community Response and Vulnerabilities to Flood Risks: A Case Study of Agra Union Council, District Charsadda, Pakistan

Dialogue Social Science Review

Full text

Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 334 Assessing Local Community Response and Vulnerabilities to Flood Risks: A Case Study of Agra Union Council, District Charsadda, Pakistan Ejaz Ahmad MPhil Scholar, Department of Sociology, Bacha Khan University Charsadda Email: [email protected] Imtiaz Ali PhD Scholar, Department of Sociology, Bacha Khan University Charsadda Email: [email protected] Muhammad Saddam PhD Scholar, Department of Sociology, Bacha Khan University Charsadda Email: [email protected] Saba Gul BS Sociology, Department of Sociology, Bacha Khan University Charsadda Email: [email protected] ABSTRACT Floods are also one of the most devastating natural calamities to hit Pakistan, especially the District Charsadda in the province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa which has experienced one of the worst floods given that the area lies at the meetup of Kabul and Swat rivers. This paper will inquire about assessing local community reaction to the vulnerabilities of floods within the flood-prone Agra Union Council at the level of economy, physical, psychological, and social aspects of vulnerability. Employing the instrument of quantitative cross-sectional survey carried out among 150 male respondents aged 18 to 65, the project collected the data through structured questionnaire administration and analyzed it considering the descriptive statistics and Chi-square tests, which allowed investigating the connection between the vulnerability factors and the community reactions. The findings show that poverty plays a massive role in making the situation of flood vulnerability stronger since the poor income households tend to settle in the floodable areas and stay in the humble constructed mud houses which lack professional advice and are not raised. Preparedness and resilience is determined by economic status, whereby, individuals with low economic status/means have more crop losses and more damage of housing. Mental effects such as anxiety, depression, and fear due to flooding were widespread and disadvantaged the coping abilities. Social vulnerabilities are reflected not only in poor governmental and NGO responses but also in the existence of some of the flood warning systems and collaboration within communities. Major bivariate relationships point to the inseparability of the relationships amid the economic, physical, psychological, and social vulnerabilities in defining community response patterns. Even though with the direct experience of the flood, residents are prepared to a certain degree; there are still some gaps on the structural, informational, and institutional levels. The proposed policy offered in the study would incorporate comprehensive flood risk Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 335 reduction-focused policies on economic uplifts, improved infrastructures (sidewalls, drainage), professionally informed housing construction, mental health care, increased early warning systems, and government, and non-governmental action. Such attempts are essential in developing resilience and adaptive capacity of flood-affected populations in Charsadda and other similar areas. Key words: Psychological vulnerability, Social vulnerability, Flood preparedness, Disaster risk reduction, Flood-prone communities Charsadda, Pakistan Flood resilience, Community coping strategies Introduction Flooding is one of the most frequent and catastrophic natural phenomena on Earth, whose frequency and severity are thoroughly associated with such global trends as climate change and environmental degradation (Hirabayashi et al., 2013; Winsemius et al., 2016). The province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and the whole of Pakistan is under a significant risk of flooding because of geographical conditions and the evolving climate (Awan et al., 2020). The district of Charsadda, which is located at the point of meeting the Kabul and Swat rivers, is prone to periodic riverine and flash floods that are compounded by either extreme monsoon rainfall, or lack of trees due to deforestation and proper flood mitigation systems (Khan et al., 2022). The people that reside in Agra Union Council in Charsadda are usually in low lying places that frequently experience floods and their homes are constructed out of weak materials such as mud and weakly reinforced buildings (Ahmad, 2020). Economic factors compel mainly low-income families to reside in areas with high risks of flooding that predispose them to flood losses (Fatemi & Sharifi, 2019). Remarkably, the lack of sufficient flood defenses like sidewalls and drainage adds to the community vulnerability in addition to few early warning or disaster preparation (WMO, 2021). However, even though floods are a regular occurrence in Charsadda, it remains an inadequate grasp of how regional socio-economic, physical, psychological, and social weaknesses lead to local flood response and resilience (Naseer et al., 2021). Insufficient community participation, institutional coordination, and evidence-based localized interventions have been known to negatively affect current disaster management activities (Zare et al., 2022). The effects of the psychological impacts, like the anxiety and depression prompted by frequent flooding, also decrease community coping abilities (Patel et al., 2021). Since floods are a threat to livelihoods and development, it is imperative to examine the subtle nature of the vulnerabilities and community engagements with the view to enhance resilience-building approaches. This research effort will address the research gap because it will entail a detailed evaluation of multidimensional vulnerabilities and the coping behaviors adopted by the flood-prone Agra Union Council residents. The research results will guide policymakers, disaster management officials, and the non-governmental sector to develop specific interventions to serve the need of flood risk reduction based on physical and psychosocial support of the infrastructural development efforts (Sharma et al., 2023). The improved knowledge of the community-based flood dynamics is essential to the Sustainable Development Goal 13 on climate action and disaster resilience (UNDRR, 2022). Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 336 Research Objectives To identify socio-economic, physical, psychological, and social vulnerabilities to flooding in Agra Union Council, Charsadda To evaluate local community responses, preparedness, and coping strategies related to flood events. To analyze associations between different vulnerability dimensions and community resilience outcomes Materials and Methods Study Area Agra Union Council (UC) was the location of the study in the District Charsadda in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. The Charsadda District is situated in the confluence of Swat and Kabul rivers and is therefore highly prone to riverine and flash flooding particularly when it experiences the monsoon season. Agra UC is the most prone area that is affected by floods in the Charsadda area with a large percentage of the population lying in the low-lying flood-prone regions with poor infrastructure housing system. Study Design The study used the quantitative and cross-sectional survey research design to evaluate systematic response of the local community towards the flood vulnerabilities. The crosssectional design enabled the gathering of the data that depicted the actual condition of the socio-economic, physical, psychological, and social aspects of vulnerability conditions with respect to the exposure to flood at a given period of time. Population and Sample Size The targeted group was the male residents of households affected by floods aged 18-65 years in Agra UC. The sample size was calculated according to the Cochran formula the large population and reinforced by means of the sampling table by Cochran (or a similar table labeled as Sakaran listed in the thesis). The sample was composed of 150 male respondents which represented a section of people who were prone to floods in the region. Sampling Procedure Simple random sampling method was used to draw participants in the flood affected households in Agra UC. The selection of male respondents in this socio-cultural setting was homogenous in that there would be reliability in the self-reported information on the flood vulnerabilities and the community actions. Data Collection Instrument The information was retrieved using a structured questionnaire that was specifically prepared in the survey. The questionnaire was composed of a series of sections that included: Socio-demographic background (age, education, occupation, family type, monthly income) Dependent variable responses by the local communities to flood vulnerabilities Economic weaknesses (independent variables) Independent variables such as physical vulnerabilities Physical vulnerabilities (independent variables) Psychological/Attitudinal vulnerabilities (independent variables) Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 337 Social vulnerabilities (independent variables) The tool also contained close questions with Liker-reactions (Agree, Disagree, and Neutral) to capture the perceptions and experiences associated with the nature of flood impact and coping mechanisms. Data Collection Procedure The face-to-face structured interviews with the respondents at their homes were administered using the trained field enumerators. The predominantly literate and the illiterate populace were interviewed to make it very inclusive. Local languages were used in the conduct of the sessions in order to ensure better comprehension and accuracy amongst the respondents. The principal investigator monitored the collection of information to ensure quality and uniformity. Data Analysis The data that was gathered were coded and imported into SPSS (Statistical Package for social sciences) version 22 in order to analyze it. Such statistical analyses were conducted: Univariate Analysis: Frequencies, percentages and measures of central tendency characterized the demographics of the target population and their answers to the specific questions in the questionnaire. Bivariate Analysis: Chi-square tests were applied to investigate relationships between independent variables (economic, physical, psychological, and social vulnerabilities) and the dependent variable (local community response towards to flood vulnerabilities). A < 0.05 p-value was regarded to be statistically significant. Ethical Considerations Before interviews, the respondents were made aware of the purpose of the study as they gave verbal consent. The necessity to provide confidentiality and anonymity was guaranteed through avoiding any personal identifiers in the dataset. It was voluntary, and the respondents were allowed to leave anytime Results Socio-demographic Characteristics of Respondents It included 150 male participants of the age group ranging from 18 and 65 years residing in Agra Union Council, District Charsadda. Those below the age of 30 years constituted 37.3% while those above 50 years constituted 26.7% of the sample size (see Table 4.1). The majority (56.7%) were unable to read and write and 74.7% were wives. The largest percentage of families in joint families was 51.3% and farmers 44.3% in terms of occupation. More than half of the respondents had a monthly income of less than PKR 30,000, showing that also majority of respondents belong to lower income group and most vulnerable to floods. Table 4.1: Socio-demographic Characteristics of Respondents (N=150) Variable Category Frequency Percentage Age Below 30 years 61 37.3 31–40 years 30 20.0 41–50 years 19 16.0 Above 50 years 40 26.7 Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 338 Education Illiterate 85 56.7 Literate 65 43.3 Marital Status Married 112 74.7 Unmarried 38 25.3 Family Type Joint Family 82 51.3 Nuclear Family 49 32.7 Extended Family 16 16.0 Occupation Farmer 68 44.3 Labor/Other 62 42.3 Govt Servant 10 6.7 Shopkeeper 10 6.7 Monthly Income Below PKR 30,000 76 50.7 PKR 30,000–50,000 44 29.3 PKR 50,000–70,000 20 13.5 Above PKR 70,000 10 6.5 Table 4.2: Local Community Response Indicators Statement Agree (%) Disagree (%) Neutral (%) Firsthand flood experience 72.7 24.0 3.3 Local authorities facilitate vulnerable areas 52.7 42.7 4.6 Drainage channels crucial for water flow 86.0 10.0 4.0 Local community responds to floods effectively 36.7 58.0 5.3 Presence of sidewalls 45.0 25.3 25.3 Flood communication system exists 4.0 78.7 17.3 PDMA provides flood awareness 26.0 66.0 8.0 Figure 1: Local Community Response Indicators Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 339 Local Community Response towards Flood Vulnerabilities Confirmation of firsthand flood experience was present in most of the respondents (72.7%), which shows that the community was directly and extensively exposed to flood (Table 4.2). More than half (52.7%) had the feeling that the local organs make efforts around the vulnerable regions. The need of drainage systems was fully accepted (86%), however, it was only found that 36.7% of people thought that the local community was adequately active in responding to flood vulnerability. Forty five percent reported presence of flood defense structures such as sidewalls. Only a small percentage (4%) admitted to having an effective flood communication structure and the majority (66%) believed that the Provincial Disaster Management Authority (PDMA) failed in giving sufficient flood awareness. Table 4.3: Economic Vulnerability Factors Parameter Agree (%) Disagree (%) Neutral (%) χ² Value PValue Poor families more vulnerable to flooding 52.7 37.3 10.0 35.167 0.027 Economic status reduces vulnerability 61.3 28.7 20.0 24.692 0.020 Poor people buy cheap flood-prone land 50.0 22.7 27.3 19.043 0.011 Crops are vulnerable 68.0 12.7 19.3 26.664 0.005 Sidewalls reduce vulnerability 64.7 24.0 11.3 25.504 0.030 Figure 2: Economic Vulnerability Factors Economic Vulnerability and Its Association with Community Response Economic exposure was very high whereby 52.7 stated that poor households are the targeted group of floods. Most of them (61.3 percent) acknowledged that economic status Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 340 determines avoidance of floods. A half of the respondents stated that lower income households tend to buy flood-prone land which is cheaper. Sixty eight percent recognized risks to crops and 64.7 confirmed that sidewalls lower flood risk (Table 4.3). The results of bivariate Chi-square supported statistically significant correlation (p < 0.05) amid the elements of economic vulnerability and local community flood response, which justified the significant role of economic conditions as the flood risk exposure and coping capacity factor. Table 4.4: Physical Vulnerability Factors Parameter Agree (%) Disagree (%) Neutral (%) χ² Value PValue Low-cost house materials increase vulnerability 47.3 42.0 10.7 9.146 0.038 Houses made of bricks 54.0 26.0 20.0 45.042 0.019 Structural integrity crucial 66.0 16.7 17.3 41.722 0.031 House equipped to prevent wastewater flood 16.7 77.3 6.0 4.247 0.371 Consulted skilled experts before building 13.3 72.7 14.0 2.041 0.728 House elevated above flood level 31.3 52.7 16.0 22.308 0.391 Figure 3: Physical Vulnerability Factors Physical Vulnerabilities and Community Response Approximately 47.3 percent of people recognized that the residence made of cheap materials is particularly susceptible and 66 percent mentioned that the structure of the house composition plays an extremely important part in the resistance to floods. More than half (54 percent) lived in brick houses. Gutter or waste water flood prevention was not prepared in majority of the houses (77.3%) and majority of the houses (72.7%) had Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 341 not consulted professional minds before construction. A mere 31.3 percent resided in a house that was built on high grounds and it was superior to the expected level of flooding (Table 4.4). According to chi-square analyses (Table 4.8), there were substantial associations between various physical variables (building materials, structural integrity, perceived vulnerability) and community flood response ( p < 0.05), but not other variables, such as wastewater prevention systems, expert consultation. Table 4.5: Psychological Vulnerability Factors Psychological Factor Agree (%) Disagree (%) Neutral (%) χ² Value PValue Mentally prepared for upcoming flood 38.0 42.7 19.3 27.019 0.013 Flood harms human health 87.3 12.7 0.0 21.910 0.000 Fear when living near river banks 82.7 11.3 6.0 31.500 0.047 Depression related to floods 67.3 22.0 10.7 34.350 0.025 Left home during monsoon rainfall 43.7 52.0 3.3 41.117 0.005 Figure 4: Psychological Vulnerability Factors Psychological / Attitudinal Vulnerabilities and Community Response There were considerable psychological effects of flooding: only 38% were mentally ready to face any flood in future; 87.3 percent of the population admitted that floods are deleterious in human health; 82.7 percent of the people were afraid of the river-side living; and 67.3 percent of the population was depressed due to floods. Moreover, 43.7 percent had gone out of homes in the presence of monsoon rains (Table 4.5). The statistical associations of community flood response with psychological factors revealed Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 342 statistically significant results (p < 0.05) based on the chi-square findings (Table 4.9) which indicated the usefulness of the psychological preparedness on the effective coping with the floods. Table 4.6: Social Vulnerability and Institutional Support Parameter Agree (%) Disagree (%) Neutral (%) χ² Value PValue Flood warning system available 74.7 22.7 2.7 32.50 0.039 Adoption of new approaches 46.7 32.7 20.7 34.41 0.025 Government activities before floods 8.7 58.0 33.3 3.641 0.457 NGOs provide awareness workshops 12.7 60.7 26.7 37.722 0.001 Community helps during floods 52.0 38.0 10.0 32.965 0.004 Government needs more flood focus 79.3 18.7 2.0 37.602 0.007 Figure 5: Social Vulnerability and Institutional Support Social Vulnerability and Institutional Support The majority of those responding (74.7) said that there was flood warning system where they lived (Table 4.6). A minority (46.7%) also felt that vulnerability can be decreased by adopting new techniques. Only 8.7 percent recognized the government functions prior to floods and 12.7 percent responded that the NGOs hold awareness workshops. Nonetheless, 52 percent affirmed the level of cooperation among the community when floods strike, and 79.3 percent emphasized that the government needed to pay more attention to the regions that are prone to flood. The chi-square test (Table 4.10) indicated Dialogue Social Science Review (DSSR) www.thedssr.com ISSN Online: 3007-3154 ISSN Print: 3007-3146 Vol. 3 No. 11 (November) (2025) 349 United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR). (2022). Global Assessment Report on Disaster Risk Reduction. Winsemius, H. C., Van Beek, L. P. H., Jongman, B., Ward, P. J., & Bouwman, A. (2016). Global drivers of future river flood risk. Nature Climate Change, 6(4), 381-385. WMO. (2021). Climate and Disaster Risk Reduction: Floods and Droughts in Asia. WMO Bulletin, 70(1), 20–28. World Meteorological Organization (WMO). (2021). Climate and disaster risk reduction: Floods and droughts in Asia. WMO Bulletin, 70(1), 20-28. Zare, M., Rajabi, M., & Tavakoli, M. (2022). Strengthening institutional capacity for flood risk management: Lessons from Pakistan. Journal of Flood Risk Management, 15(2), e12778. Zheng, Z., Xie, S., Dai, H.-N., Chen, W., Chen, X., Weng, J., & Imran, M. (2020). An overview on smart contracts: Challenges, advances and platforms. Future Generation Computer Systems, 105, 475-491. Zook, M., Graham, M., Shelton, T., & Gorman, S. (2010). Volunteered geographic information and crowdsourcing disaster relief: A case study of the Haitian earthquake. World Medical & Health Policy, 2(2), 7-33.